Privacy Policy

BEN SMITH LANGUAGES, in its role as data controller and in compliance with the current legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data, informs users of the website www.bsmithlanguages.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) that the personal data obtained via the corresponding forms and emails requesting information from the Website will be included in confidential databases. Said databases are the property of and managed by BEN SMITH LANGUAGES and are duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency in its General Data Protection Register, in accordance with the current legislation in force and its implementation provisions.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED


BEN SMITH LANGUAGES will collect and process the personal data provided by Users via forms and emails which include, but are not limited to: names and surnames, email addresses, age and telephone numbers, among other data.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data provided by Users will, with their prior consent, be included in the aforementioned databases, property of BEN SMITH LANGUAGES. The purpose for processing said data is to maintain a relationship with the users.

The users of the Website are informed that and consent to the use and processing of said personal data by means of automated decision-making, segmenting and evaluation systems as regards any requests they may make for the purposes of managing said users, obtaining a variety of statistical information, carrying out market studies and the sending of advertising by the Website as well as information related with services provided which are related to the use of the platform. In all cases, the preferences indicated by each user on the Website shall be adhered to, even once the relationship between the User and BEN SMITH LANGUAGES had been concluded.

The personal data provided by Users for the purposes of contracting services shall be processed by BEN SMITH LANGUAGES in order to manage both their requests and the provision of said services, as well as managing any and all related consultations and/or claims. In this case, managing and executing the contractual relationship between BEN SMITH LANGUAGES and the Users is the legal basis for the processing of said personal data.

Any User interested in contracting any of the products or services we offer on the Website must complete all fields found on the corresponding form. In the event that some of the fields found on said form are not considered mandatory, those fields which are absolutely necessary for the proper processing of the form shall be marked with an asterisk (*). Similarly, in the event that the User contracts one of our products or services via a method other than that Website, said user must provide the required personal data. If, for whatever reason, the User does not provide all the required information, BEN SMITH LANGUAGES shall not be able to process said User’s request or finalize the contracting of the products or services requested.

COMMERCIAL MESSAGES

For those who have expressly granted their consent, BEN SMITH LANGUAGES shall use said Users personal data to occasionally offer them information regarding our products, activities services and actions. This commercial information may be sent via any means, including, but not limited to, any form of electronic communication.

The User’s consent is the legal basis for the sending of the aforementioned commercial information. Under no circumstance shall the withdrawal of said consent affect the execution of any contract entered into with the Users in any way.

In order to offer Users products and/or services which are in line with their interests and improve the overall user experience, we reserve the right to create an individualised commercial profile based on the information provided by Users. Notwithstanding the foregoing, automated decisions shall not be taken based on said profile.

TIME LIMITS FOR STORING PERSONAL DATA

All personal data processed by BEN SMITH LANGUAGES for the purposes of managing the contractual relationship it maintains with its clients shall be held for as long as the information is needed, based on legitimate interest, to execute the aforementioned contracts as well as the period of time needed to comply with any and all corresponding legal obligations.

The processing of personal data for the purposes of sending commercial messages shall continue to occur until such time as the User withdraws his or her consent for as long as the purposes for which said personal data was obtained remain the same.

Subsequently, the aforementioned personal data shall be blocked and only be made available to judges and courts, the Tax Authority or any other relevant authorities when requested to do so in order to comply with any legal obligations BEN SMITH LANGUAGES may be subject to during the time limits established for said obligations. Once said time limits have expired, BEN SMITH LANGUAGES shall proceed to delete said personal data.

DISCLOSURE TO AND PROCESSING BY THIRD PARTIES

The personal data of Users, who, for these purposes, have given their express consent, may be disclosed to third parties, whether they operate in the same or other sectors, that contract from or provide services to BEN SMITH LANGUAGES and/or provide the products and/or services offered by BEN SMITH LANGUAGES or any company belonging to the group to the clients. For these purposes, said data processors designated as such by BEN SMITH LANGUAGES may be granted access to the Users’ personal data. In other words, certain providers shall be granted access to the personal data provided by users for the purposes of providing the contracted services.

In the event that the data processors need to access Users’ personal data, they shall use said data solely for the purposes of providing the contracted services and, in all circumstances, in accordance with our instructions.

For these purposes, financial institutions or insurance companies may also be designated by BEN SMITH LANGUAGES as data processors and, as such, shall be granted access to Users’ personal data.

In order to carry out the activities described in this Privacy Policy, it may be necessary to provide international providers with Users’ personal data, thus constituting and international transmission of personal data. In this case, the User’s express prior consent for said disclosure must be obtained.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Users may exercise their right to access, rectify, delete and transfer their personal data as well as express their objection to and place limitations upon the processing of their personal data.

All Users have the right to access and receive confirmation as to whether or not BEN SMITH LANGUAGES is processing their personal data. Moreover, they have the right to rectify any mistakes found in their personal data or, when appropriate, request their personal data be deleted, such as in cases in which their personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were originally obtained.

Under certain circumstances, Users may request that the processing of their personal data be limited to specific uses. In said event, BEN SMITH LANGUAGES may continue to store said personal data for the purposes of defending itself from any potential legal claim.

Likewise, Users, may, under certain circumstances when legitimate interest is the legal basis for the processing of personal data, exercise their right to object to said processing of their personal data.

For those cases in which the legal basis for the processing of personal information is consent, Users may completely withdraw their consent at any time or, if appropriate, modify the consents they have previously given.

When the existence of a contractual relationship or consent is the legal basis that allows for the processing of personal data, Users may exercise their right to transfer their personal data.

In order to exercise any of these rights, Users must contact BEN SMITH LANGUAGES in writing, via email or the contact form found on the Website, and indicate the details related to their request, in addition to providing an official form of identification.

Additionally, if a user regularly contacts BEN SMITH LANGUAGES via telephone or electronic communication (email, the Website, etc.) in the course of his or her normal relationship with the company, the user may also use the same means to exercise said rights, provided an officially recognized form of identification is presented.

Users may obtain information regarding their rights, how to exercise them and/or file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency by visiting www.aepd.es.


BEN SMITH LANGUAGES shall cancel, delete and/or block any incorrect or incomplete personal data, as well as all those which no longer pertain to the purposes of its data processing, in accordance with the legal stipulations established regarding data protection.

Furthermore, Users shall be held liable for the authenticity and accuracy of the personal information they provide to BEN SMITH LANGUAGES. Moreover, BEN SMITH LANGUAGES reserves the right to refuse to provide services to any User who knowingly provides false personal data, without prejudice to any other legal actions to which it may be entitled. Likewise, the Users are responsible for updating any and all personal data they provide BEN SMITH LANGUAGES.

MODIFICATIONS

BEN SMITH LANGUAGES reserves the right to modify this privacy policy for the purposes of adapting it to any legislative or jurisdictional changes which may arise, as well as to industrial practices. The legitimate interests of consumers and users shall be taken into consideration at all times. More specifically, Users shall be informed of any modification to this privacy policy which affects the processing of their personal data and their consent shall be requested if required by the applicable legislation in force at said time.